Studies on developmental stage specific gene expression regulation and metacyclogenesis in African trypanosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Inoue Noboru  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (10271751)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアフリカトリパノソーマ / ライフサイクル / 細胞分化 / 遺伝子 / 転写翻訳制御 / ツェツェバエ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have investigated in detail mechanisms of stage-specific gene expression regulation in African trypanosomes, which cause animal trypanosomoses, such as animal African trypanosomoses, Surra and Dourine. As a result, we have found that gene expression of congolense epimastigote specific protein (cesp) was regulated by cis-elements located in the 3UTR. In addition we found a novel epimastigote stage-specific hemoglobin receptor (TcEpHbR), which could be a novel target gene for development of trypanocidal drugs and vaccines against animal trypanosomoses.