Molecular mechanism of host-transition in vecotr-borne pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO SHINYA  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 准教授 (50376422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 昇  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (10271751)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsベクター / マラリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vector-borne pathogens such as malaria parasite or filaria transit between biologically different hosts of mammals and arthropods. Host path conversion is an important event for pathogens and is essential for adapting to the parasitic environment and establishing transmission. Therefore, in this study, we aimed to clarify the host transformation adaptation mechanism in infection establishment. As a result of analyzing host transformation related genes identified by the applicants, it was revealed that the two host transformation points of the vector infectious stage and the host infectivity stage are controlled by the same gene. We also screened novel host transformation related genes and developed methods for producing genetically modified protozoa.