Taget molecule of antimicrobial peptides and disease control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Isogai Emiko  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80113570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 智一  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40321640)
奥村 一彦  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60194510)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抗菌ペプチド / 薬剤耐性菌 / 腫瘍 / メタボローム解析 / アポトーシス / 自然免疫 / 抗菌活性 / 抗癌活性 / miRNA / 多剤耐性菌 / 分子標的 / 抗腫瘍活性 / 分子改変 / カセリシジン / 抗菌 / 抗癌 / 疾病予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antimicrobial peptides (AMPs) are host defense molecules of the innate immune system of all life forms. Recently, they have been characterized as multifunctional peptides.
In this study, we predicted the structure of persulcatusin (IP), which is an AMP derived from the tick. The structural integrity of IP is maintained by the S-S bond. IP showed strong antimicrobial activity against drug-resistant S. aureus but not toxic against mammalian and human cells such as fibroblasts, colon epithelial cells and erythrocytes. In particular against MRSA and VRSA, we found that IP had similar or stronger antimicrobial activity than VCM
We revealed that human cathelicidin antimicrobial peptide and its analogue, suppress the proliferation of colon cancer cells via apoptotic cell death.Large-scale metabolic profiling demonstrated remarkable differences between colon cancer cell lines treated with functional AMP and controls.