Investigation on the mechanisms of intraepidermal invation by staphylococci in pyoderma and development of novel prevention and therapeutic approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishifuji Koji  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20365422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAI Motoyuki  広島大学, 医歯薬保険学研究院, 教授 (10201568)
IDE Kaori  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 講師 (40550281)
MIZUTANI Tetsuya  東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (70281681)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsブドウ球菌 / 膿皮症 / 膿痂疹 / 表皮剥脱毒素 / セラミド / デスモソーム / コルネオデスモソーム / 獣医学 / 皮膚科学 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the pathophysiological mechanisms of intraepidermal invasion by staphylococci in a mouse model of impetigo, which was generated by topical application of S. aureus to the skin. This study revealed that S. aureus penetrate the inter-keratinocyte spaces created by skin-infiltrating neutrophils. Exfoliative toxin, a vilurence factor associated with impetigo contribute to further expansion of inter-keratinocyte spaces. In the next study, we compared lipid composition in the stratum corneum of dogs with recurrent pyoderma and healthy dogs. We revealed that intracorneal ceramides are decreased in dogs with this disease, suggesting that disrupted barrier function of the stratum corneum is associated with the pathophysiology of this disease.