Research of phage therapy and phage vaccine for bacterial infectious diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
IWANO Hidetomo  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (60382488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Hidetoshi  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (00305905)
HASHIGUCHI Shuhei  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40295275)
HAGIWARA Katsuro  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (50295896)
MAEHARA Seiya  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 准教授 (50438363)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Yutaka  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (50382487)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細菌感染症 / バクテリオファージ / 緑膿菌 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / ファージセラピー / ワクチン / 薬剤耐性菌 / ウマ細菌性角膜炎 / 角膜炎 / 乳房炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antimicrobial resistance in bacteria is a concern not only in veterinary medicine, but also in general, worldwide. There is a demand for new strategies to treat bacterial infections. In this research, we investigated the ‘phage therapy for bacterial infection’ and ‘phage vaccine’. We examined the use of phage to treat horse bacterial keratitis as a research of phage therapy. We isolated phages toward P. aeruginosa causing horse keratitis. The phages in this study could completely prevent the keratitis caused by P. aeruginosa in a keratitis mouse model. In the phage vaccine, we constructed phage with surface antigen of Mycoplasma.