Analysis of the regulatory mechanisms of G protein-coupled receptor signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Itoh Hiroshi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (10183005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Tetsuo  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (80433994)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGタンパク質 / GPCR / シグナル伝達 / 制御分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated agonistic monoclonal antibodies against GPR56 and showed that the antibodies inhibit the migration of human glioma cells through Gq, Rho, and Rho kinase pathway. We found the possibility that GPR56 transmembrane region and latrophilin1 extracellular region forms a chimera receptor in GABAegic neurons, and latrotoxin, a latrophilin1 ligand, induces cell response mediated by the chimera receptor. We demonstrated that Ric-8 functions as a positive regulator for GPCR signaling system by regulating two post-translational modifications, ubiquitination and palmitoylation, on G proteins.