Assessment of current lung cancer and related health risk by past-exposure of particulates suspended in air
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Aoki Yasunobu  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク研究センター, フェロー (20159297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Daisuke  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク研究センター, 主任研究員 (10281411)
MASUMURA Kenichi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 変異遺伝部, 室長 (40291116)
NOHARA Keiko  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境健康研究センター, 研究センター長 (50160271)
MATSUMOTO Michi  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク研究センター, 研究調整主幹 (60132867)
YANAGISAWA Rie  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (70391167)
GOTO Sumio  麻布大学, 生命環境学部, 元教授 (30112890)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大気汚染物質 / 環境変異原物質 / リスク評価 / 突然変異 / in vivoアッセイ / 肺がん / 規制効果 / 環境 / 遺伝子 / 変異原性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have intended to assess quantitatively the cancer risk of past-inhaled airborne particles suspended in air. We have collected particulate samples from air in Tokyo annually, and prepared the extracts of particulate samples (hereinafter tar). We administered tar intratracheally to gpt delta mice, and analyzed in vivo mutagenicity in the lung. At 0.3 mg of tar per mouse, the mutation frequency was 1.5 times that in the vehicle control with the 2010 sample, and the similar level of enhancement was also observed with the 1980 sample. The frequency of G>T base substitutions, which are induced by oxidative stress, was significantly higher than with the vehicle with the 2010 sample. These results suggest that oxidative stress contributes to enhanced mutagenesis in lung tissues exposed to tar. Analysis of tar indicates that polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) with high carcinogenic potency, eg. cyclopenta[c,d]pyrene, are major fractions in carcinogenic potency of whole PAHs.