A novel kinase signaling involved in the dual regulation of behavior and metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2016)
Yamaguchi University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Hayasaka Naoto  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 准教授 (80368290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳田 功  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00261389)
吉岡 芳親  大阪大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (00174897)
西郷 和真  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50319688)
竹森 洋  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, その他部局等, プロジェクトリーダー (90273672)
篠田 晃  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40192108)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords概日リズム / リン酸化酵素 / 代謝 / ノックアウトマウス / 時計タンパク質 / SIK3 / PER2 / リン酸化 / アストロサイト / タンパク質分解 / Sik3 ノックアウトマウス / 発光イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salt-inducible kinase (Sik3) belongs to AMP kinase family known as an "energy sensor", which is involved in the regulation of various aspects of metabolism and osteogenesis. In the present study, we further suggested that SIK3 is also involved in the circadian clock machinery. The knockout study demonstrated that an average free-running period of locomotor activity was significantly longer, and cells and brain slices from knockouts showed unstable circadian rhythms and intercellular desynchrony. We identified PER2 clock protein as a substrate for SIK3, and the PER2 protein was found destabilized by SIK3-mediated phosphorylation.