Roles of heparan sulfate modification in biological signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Masu Masayuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20243032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KEINO-MASU Kazuko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50344883)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGATA Michio  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10192238)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヘパラン硫酸 / 糖鎖 / スルファターゼ / ノックアウトマウス / 脳 / 腎臓 / 糖尿病 / 遺伝子 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed analysis of heparan sulfate endosulfatases, Sulf1 and Sulf2, in biological signaling by using knockout mice. The double knockout mice showed corticospinal tract defects, including defects in midline crossing at the pyramidal decussation and abnormal trajectory towards the superior colliculus. The double knockout mice also showed slight abnormalities in kidney glomeruli, especially in the mesangial region. Furthermore they showed severer glomerular abnormalities after inducing diabetes mellitus by streptozotocin compared with the wild-type controls.