Global search for molecular target in translocation associated and non-translocation associated soft tissue sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ODA YOSHINAO  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70291515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 孝橋 賢一  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10529879)
山元 英崇  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30404073)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords軟部肉腫 / 染色体転座 / キメラ遺伝子 / 分子標的 / シグナル伝達 / 癌精巣抗原 / FOXM1 / 滑膜肉腫 / 癌胎児抗原 / 横紋筋肉腫 / MPHOSPH1 / 悪性末梢神経鞘腫瘍 / NF1 / MN1 / MPOSPH1 / HSP90 / Akt-mTOR / CIC-DUX4 / BCOR-CCNB3 / 軟部血管線維腫 / AHRR-NCOA2 / 軟部腫瘍 / 孤立性線維性腫瘍 / 脱分化型脂肪肉腫 / 粘液・円形細胞型脂肪肉腫 / チロシンキナーゼ型受容体 / Akt-mTOR経路 / ケモカインレセプター / 転座関連肉腫 / 非転座関連肉腫 / apoptosis / 隆起性皮膚線維肉腫 / Akt-mTORシグナル経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In solitary fibrous tumor, activation of several tyrosin kinase receptors and signal pathways were suggested to be correlated with tumor progression and proliferation. In recently identified translocation associated soft tissue tumors, such as angiofibroma of soft tissue and CIC-DUX4/BCOR-CCNB3 positive sarcoma, detailed clinicopathological and immunohistochemical features were elucidated. The expression of transcription factor, FOXOM1, had correlation with histological grade, poor prognosis and anti-tumor drug resistance in several kinds of soft tissue sarcomas including synovial sarcoma, rhabdomyosarcoma, leiomyoma and angiosarcoma. FOXM1 may be potential molecular target in these sarcomas. In synovial sarcoma and myxoid liposarcoma, cancer-testis antigen, NY-ESO-1 and PRAME were frequently expressed. This results is suggestive that NY-ESO-1 and PRAME may be effective immunotherapy target in synovial sarcoma and myxoid liposarcoma.