| Project/Area Number |
25293093
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石井 陽子 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (00361949)
山本 誠士 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (10456361)
濱島 丈 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (80467092)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 血小板由来増殖因子 / 受容体 / 神経賦活因子 / 再生 / 虚血 / 髄鞘 / 稀突起膠細胞 / 幹細胞 / 増殖因子 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 血管周囲細胞 / 脱髄 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many of neurological diseases including stroke, trauma, and degenerative diseases are serious and incurable. In the present study, platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF) expressed in the brain was involved in the robust neurogenesis observed after experimentally induced stroke in mouse brain. Myelin is a crucial component of the brain for the neurological activities, and is often damaged in stroke, demyelinating diseases and in others. PDGF further mediated novel homeostatic control of myelin forming cells, in which, extensive cellular dynamics of myelin forming cells were induced by recruitment of new stem cells in a PDGF dependent manner in adult mouse brain. After all, the present project uncovered the involvement of PDGF in the novel regenerative mechanism of brain through multiple pathways. Therefore, PDGF is a hopeful target for regenerative medicine of the nervous system, and further studies are required to establish regenerative medicine of the nerve tissue.