Building genomic information platform of Oncomelania snails, intermediate host snails of Schistosoma japonicum.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Nobuo  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (10143611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40369054)
MARUYAMA Haruhiko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (90229625)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本住血吸虫 / Oncomelania / ゲノム解析 / 系統解析 / RNA-sec / ミヤイリガイ / ミトコンドリアゲノム / 共進化 / Oncomelania nosophora / 中間宿主 / ゲノム情報 / 次世代シーケンサー / ミトコンドリア / ゲノム / 株間変異 / 超ハイスループット遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic studies on the intermediate host snails, Oncomelania spp, was performed. By the use of genome-amplification method, whole genome analysis was possible from the limited number of snails, and the genome size was 1.47g base, which was much more bigger than Biomphalaria snails. Whole mitochondrial DNA was sequenced and phylogenetic analysis was done about five sub-species of Oncomelania hupensis. Results indicated that the origin of this snail species seemed to be O. h. robertsoni, distributed in the west part of China, and mover to the east to form O. h. hupensis and finally to O. h. nosophora distributed in Japan. The Filipino snails, O. h. quadrasi seemed have separated from O. h. robertosoni. Considering research on Schistosoma japonicum, evolutional profiles were different from their intermediate host snails.