Intracellular transprt of influenza virus genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2015)
The University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Noda Takeshi  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (00422410)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / インフルエンザウイルス / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influenza virus M2 protein plays an important role in the packaging of influenza virus ribonucleoprotein complexes (RNPs) into progeny virions. Our purpose of this study is to identify M2-interactiong host proteins that are involved in intracellular transport of M2 proteins and RNPs. First we identified that GBF1 interacted with M2 protein. Down regulation of GBF1 specifically inhibited the virus replication. Further experiments revealed that GBF1 is responsible for assembly and virus particle formation, but not for intracellular transport of RNPs.