Identification of host genes that are associated with EBV-positive T-cell lymphoma and its functional analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30303621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Yoshinori  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20373491)
SETO Masao  久留米大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (80154665)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウイルス発がん / EBウイルス / 遺伝子解析 / EBウイルス / ウイルス初がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydroa vacciniforme-like lymphoma is a newly defined EBV-positive T-cell lymphoma. We performed microarray-based comparative genomic hybridization (array CGH) on 5 patients with hydroa vacciniforme-like lymphoma, and found a potentially deleted gene and an amplified gene, respectively. Next, we tried multiplex ligation probe amplification to confirm the gene modifications, but could not find deletion nor amplification. Furthermore, reverse-transcriptase polymerase chain reaction was done to clarify the expression of the corresponding genes, but neither decrease or increase of them was recognized. These results indicate that potentially disease-associated genes, which had been selected by array CGH, were not associated with hydroa vacciniforme-like lymphoma.