Development of DNA-aptamer raised against RAGE and its clinical application for cardiovascular disease and cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Shoichi  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (40281026)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI TAKANORI  久留米大, 医学部, 講師 (10425233)
UEDA SHIN-ICHIRO  久留米大, 医学部, 助教 (00412502)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病合併症治療 / DNAアプタマー / 核酸医薬品 / 終末糖化産物 / 終末糖化産物受容体 / 癌治療 / 糖尿病合併症 / AGE / アプタマー / RAGE / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advanced glycation end products (AGEs) and their receptor (RAGE) play a role in diabetes-associated complications, such as diabetic nephropathy and cancer. We screened DNA aptamer directed against RAGE (RAGE-aptamer) in vitro, and examined its effects on renal injury in streptozotocin-induced diabetic rats and melanoma growth in nude mice. Urinary albumin and 8-hydroxy-2’-deoxy-guanosine, AGEs and RAGE levels were increased, and enhanced glomerular extracellular matrix accumulation were observed in diabetic rats, all of which were prevented by RAGE-aptamer. Moreover, RAGE-aptamer inhibited tumor growth in nude mice, and decreased expression levels of proliferating nuclear antigen, CD31 and Mac-3, markers of endothelial cells and macrophages, respectively. RAGE-aptamer may be a novel therapeutic agent for diabetes-associated complications.