Establishment of cancer diagnosis system by multi-platform metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA MASARU  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00419475)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタボロミクス / 質量分析計 / バイオマーカー / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyze serum from cancer patients by using gas chromatograph mass spectrometry and liquid chromatograph mass spectrometry, and then validated the possibility for the cancer profiling diagnosis system based on the alterations in the levels of blood metabolites. We established the four kinds of the analyzing platform for blood metabolites, and then analyzed serum from cancer patients by using these platforms. As a result, we could find the candidates for metabolite biomarkers, and furthermore could suggested the new diagnosis procedure called ‘2-phase screening’.