Development of diabetec risk score and study on the association with blood nutrients among workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIZOUE TETSUYA  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国際医療協力局, 科長 (60269074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Masao  九州大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90294909)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NODA Mitsuhiko  埼玉医科大学, 内分泌・糖尿病内科, 教授 (90237850)
NANRI Akiko  国立国際医療研究センター, 国際医療協力局, 室長 (80523646)
KUROTANI Kayo  国立国際医療研究センター, 国際医療協力局, 上級研究員 (50610739)
KUWAHARA Keisuke  帝京大学, 大学院公衆衛生学研究科, 助教 (70635226)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病 / リスク予測 / 脂肪酸 / 鉄 / 栄養疫学 / リスクモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed and validated a risk score for predicting 3-year incidence of type 2 diabetes in a Japanese population. Participants were 37,416 men and women, aged 30 or older, who received periodic health checkup in 2008-2009 in eight companies. Risk scores on non-invasive and invasive models including FPG and HbA1c were developed using logistic regression in a derivation cohort and validated in the remaining cohort. The area under the curve (AUC) for the non-invasive model including age, sex, body mass index, waist circumference, hypertension, and smoking status was 0.717. In the invasive model in which both FPG and HbA1c were added to the non-invasive model, AUC was increased to 0.893. The risk scores were proved to be valid in the validation cohort.In a biomarker cohort of 6000 employees, we found associations of fatty acid composition and ferritin concentrations in serum with risk of diabetes.