Risk Score for the Incident Atrial Fibrillation in the Urban Japanese Population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kokubo Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (20393217)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心房細動 / リスクスコア- / 疫学 / 危険因子 / リスクスコアー / 追跡研究 / 収縮期血圧 / body mass index / 過剰飲酒 / 喫煙 / 生活習慣 / リスクスコア―
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 6,906 participants (30-84 years old) initially free of AF were prospectively followed up for incident AF in the Suita Study. Standard 12-lead ECGs were obtained from all subjects in the supine position. Participants were diagnosed with AF if AF or atrial flutter was present on ECGs obtained during a biannual routine health examination or if AF was indicated as a present illness by either annual questionnaires responses or participants' medical records during follow-up. Cox proportional hazard ratios were analyzed.
In 88,663 person-years of follow-up, 253 incident AF events occurred. Age, sex, body mass index and systolic blood pressure (systolic prehypertension with overweight or obesity, systolic hypertension with normal weight/overweight or obesity), valvular disease and/or heart murmur, ischemic heart disease, smoking, and excessive drinking were associated with incident AF (C-statistic 0.73; 95% confidence intervals, 0.70-0.75).