Epigenetic alteration in inflammation-related carcinogenesis and its application to cancer prevention and therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Murata Mariko  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10171141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANISHI SHOSUKE  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10025637)
OIKAWA SHINJI  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10277006)
HIRAKU YUSUKE  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30324510)
MIDORIKAWA KAORU  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (20393366)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌 / 炎症 / エピゲノム異常 / microRNA / DNAメチル化 / がん予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infection and chronic inflammation play important roles in carcinogenesis. Inflammation-inducible smoking and alcohol drinking are risk factors of head and neck cancer. We found several plasma microRNAs of which expression levels were changed by surgical operation, suggesting candidate biomarkers for therapeutic efficacy. We investigated epigenetic alteration in Epstein-Barr virus-infected nasopharyngeal carcinoma, and found down-regulation of miR-497 and up-regulation of its target genes (ANLN and HSPA4L). Transfection of miR-497 mimic into NPC cells resulted in suppression of cell proliferation and migration, and induction of apoptosis. Our findings indicate that miR-497 is a potent tumor suppressor that inhibits cancer phenotypes by targeting ANLN and HSPA4L in NPC.