The development of a novel therapeutic strategies for chronic kidney disease by the targeting on the renal mitochondrial oxidative stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORI TAKEFUMI  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40375001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO SADAYOSHI  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40271613)
KIYOMOTO HIDEYASU  東北大学, メディカルメガバンク機構, 教授 (00304585)
OHSAKI YUSUKE  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40509212)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腎臓 / 酸化ストレス / ミトコンドリア / 蛍光イメージング / アンジオテンシンII / グルコース / 低酸素 / 虚血再灌流 / 腎臓髄質血流 / 腎障害 / ヘンレのループ太い上行脚 / ナトリウム再吸収 / カルボニルストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects on the reactive oxygen species production of physiological stimuli were assessed in renal medullary thick ascending limb of loop of Henle (mTAL) in rats. Angiotensin II stimulation increased the intracellular ROS concentration through mitochondrial ROS production in mTAL. High concentration of glucose stimulated the mitochondrial ROS production via the glucose degradation products. Hypoxia also increased mitochondrial ROS production. The administration of mitoTEMPO, which is scavenger of mitochondrial ROS, attenuated the reduction of renal medullary blood flow and oxygen concentration induced by ischemia/reperfusion.