Mechanistic investigation and new therapeutic development for West syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Kanato  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳発達・神経再生研究分野, 分野長 (20263262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 浩樹  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (50433868)
田中 秀和  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (70273638)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATSURABAYASHI Shutaro  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50435145)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsWest症候群 / てんかん / 難治性てんかん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism for West syndrome, we investigated the pathogenesis of tuberous sclerosis complex (TSC), which is one of the causes of this syndrome. We have clarified a novel mechanism that Rheb activation, but not mTORC1, increases syntenin levels, which impairs dendritic spine morphology. Therefore, we reduced syntenin levels in TSC model mice, resulting in recovery of spine morphology and memory disorder. Next, to generate TSC model mice with spontaneous seizures, we deleted Tsc1 gene in the specific neurons or glial cells. We found some mice showed epilepsy and impaired memory. Finally, we found pharmacological inhibition of Rheb is effective for the symptoms of neuron- and glia-specific Tsc1 knockout mice.