Regulation of epidermal innate immunity by Smurf/Arkadia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Koji Sayama  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80187286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Toyama Mikiko  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (60263935)
Shiraishi Ken  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80710863)
白方 裕司  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50226320)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsInnate immunity / keratinocyte / epidermis / TGF-beta / Smad / 自然免疫 / 角化細胞 / smad / KOマウス / 表皮角化細胞 / インフラマソーム / アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Function of Smurf and Arkadia was analyzed in keratinocytes. Stimulation with TGF-beta enhanced Smad2/3 phosphorylation and Smad7 expression. While TGF-beta stimulation enhaced Smurf1/2 expression, it did not enhance the expression of Arkadia. The phosphorylation of Smad2/3 and the expression of Smad7 were significantly enhanced by reducing Smurf by using shRNA. On the other hand, suppression of Arkadia by shRNA reduced the phosphorylation of Smad2/3 and the expression of Smad7. Furthermore, suppressive effect of TGF-beta on cell growth and migration was enhanced by knockdown of Smurf.