Association analyses between aminotransferase AGXT2 and mental disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Shu-ichi  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80232768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Abe Masao  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80444735)
Ochi Shinichiro  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40568911)
Research Collaborator YOSHINO Yuta  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10646243)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精神神経疾患 / アミノ基転移酵素 / 機能性多型 / 関連解析 / 統合失調症 / 頸動脈内中膜厚 / 高血圧 / 脳血管障害 / 精神障害 / 遺伝子多型 / 血管障害 / 一酸化窒素 / 非対称生ジメチルアルギニン / AGXT2 / 疾患対照遺伝子解析 / 動脈硬化 / 中枢神経系 / 定量的RT-PCR / 一塩基多型 / アミノイソ酪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AGXT2(alanine: glyoxylate aminotransferase 2) is an aminotransferase that degrades not only a D-3-aminoisobutyrate, a middle product of thymine degradation, but also an asymmetric dimethylarginine that inhibits nitric oxide production. One third of Japanese lack AGXT2 activity and the activity is distributed in brain as well as liver and kidney. In this study, we indicated 1) distribution of Agxt2 gene products in the rat brain, 2)genetic mechanism that four functional SNPs in the AGXT2 gene are related to its activity, 3)no association between the AGXT2 gene and schizophrenia, and 4)positive association between the AGXT2 gene and carotid Intima-Media Thickness, which is related to hypertension, in Japanese subjects. We suggest that the functional SNPs of the AGXT2 gene are not related to functional psychoses but related to vascular brain diseases, such as vascular dementia.