Development of norepinephrine transporter and oxytocin receptor imaging probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KIYONO Yasushi  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50305603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Tetsuya  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 助教 (40397287)
TOKUNAGA Yuji  福井大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80250801)
OMATA Naoto  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30334832)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射性薬剤 / うつ病 / PET / ノルエピネフリン・トランスポータ / オキシトシン受容体 / 放射性医薬品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abnormality of the brain norepinephrine transporters (NET) has been reported in several psychiatric and neuronal disorders. NET is one of important targets for the diagnosis of these disorders. Therefore, we designed a new NET imaging probe for NET. A synthesized F-18 derivative had an affinity for NET and good Log P value for blood brain barrier permeability. This probe has a potential for NET imaging in the brain. Using mood disorder model rats, changes in NET probe accumulation were observed. Consequently, the accumulation of NET probe was significantly decreased in the locus coeruleus and the anteroventricular thalamic nucleus. About OXTR imaging probe, 4 novel F-18 derivatives were designed and synthesized.