Research on the method to predict future rupture of intracranial aneurysms in the clinical field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Isoda Haruo  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター, 教授 (40223060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYACHI Shigeru  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00293697)
FUKUYAMA Atsushi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40452198)
KAWAI Hisashi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50378147)
IZUMI Takashi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90467291)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEHARA Yasuo  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70188217)
Research Collaborator ICHIKAWA Kazushige
TOZAWA Ikki
MORI Marika
YONEYAMA Yuya
WATANABE Tomoya
TAKIGUCHI Kazuya
ISHIGURO Kenta
MIZUNO Takashi
TERADA Masaki
KOSUGI Takashi
KOSUGI Takafumi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 血流解析 / 磁気共鳴流体解析 / 計算流体解析 / 磁気共鳴 / 磁気共鳴流体力学 / 計算流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MR fluid dynamics (MRFD) using 3D cine PC MR dataset for straight acrylic pipes showed that when the ratio of pixel size for the pipe greater or equal to 6 mm was set at 30% or lower, spatially-averaged velocity measurements were highly accurate. A pixel size ratio of 10% or lower allowed accurate maximum velocity measurements. It was difficult to accurately measure maximum velocity of the 3-mm pipe, the size of an intracranial major artery, although the error for spatially-averaged velocity was 20% or less.
Quantitative accuracies in flow vectors and wall shear stress (WSS) for intracranial arteries were not so good in MRFD using computational fluid dynamics (CFD) as a gold standard. However, qualitative accuracies of distribution patterns of streamlines and WSS, and flow patterns were good. Therefore, MRFD can be used in the clinical field. CFD is still necessary for accurate hemodynamic analysis and MR based CFD can predict the initiation of the intracranial aneurysm.