Project/Area Number |
25293276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
GOJO Satoshi 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90316745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMI Daisuke 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80415588)
YAGI Hiroshi 慶応義塾大学, 医学部・外科学, 助教 (20327547)
MATOBA Satoaki 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10305576)
竹原 有史 旭川医科大学, 医学部, その他 (90374793)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 脱細胞 / 再細胞化 / 組織工学 / 界面活性剤 / 移植 / 心臓 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Whole organ tissue engineering for various organs has demonstrated promising results for end-stage organ failure. However, the sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS)-based protocol for standard decellularization has drawbacks such as clot formation in vascularized transplantation and poor cell engraftment in recellularization procedures. Preservation of the surface milieu of extracellular matrices might be crucial . We identified a novel detergent, sodium lauryl ester sulfate (SLES), that it could overcome the drawbacks associated with SDS. Porcine decellularized atrial appendage using SLES could function for a prosthesis material in the same location as the pretreated tissue. On the other hand, whole heart transplantation did not work due to massive thrombus in vessels at the level of the capillary. Present study achieved to improve the decellularization process well to enable the decellularized tissues to be grafted to in situ position.