molecular mechanisms under adhesional formation after abdomonal surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Jiro Fujimoto  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90199373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSAKA Hisashi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00532251)
IIMURO Yuji  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 医学研究員 (30252018)
OHASHI Koichiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 病院助手 (50573987)
NAKANISHI Kenji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 学長 (60172350)
YOSHIMOTO Tomohiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60241171)
平野 公通  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90340968)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords手術後癒着 / PAI-1 / IFN-g / t-PA / NKT cell / HGF / mesothelial cell / macrophage / 外科 / 癒着制御法 / 肝切除術 / 胆・膵手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated and obtained results of post-opertaive adhesion formation as follows. (1)We established a mouse model of adhesion formation after hepatectomy and found overexpression of IFN-g and PAI-1, downregulation of t-PA. Moreover the same mechanisms were noted in human hepatectomy. (2)We investigated fibrogenesis relating gene expression using cultured human mesothelial cells (Met-5A and MES-F). Overexpression of a-SMA, PDGF-R, and TGF-b-R were found and the mesothelial cells itself transformed into collagen producing cells. (3)We investigated which cells accumulated into the adhesion area after mouse hepatectomy. By immune-histopathology revealed that macrophage, T-cells, and neutrophils were identified in the tissue. Thus, mesothelial cells seems to play a pivotal role in fibrogenesis in adhesion formation after surgery.