| Project/Area Number |
25293289
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Koichi 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50136959)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MITAKA Toshihiro 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50231618)
MIZUGUCHI Toru 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30347174)
TANIGUCHI Naoki 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00333386)
ISHII Masayuki 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50643201)
HONMOU Osamu 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90285007)
MEGURO Makoto 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50448601)
KAWAMOTO Masaki 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70404605)
TATSUMI Hiroomi 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70404613)
ZENBUTSU Hitoshi 札幌医科大学, 道民医療推進学講座, 講師 (90372820)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 消化器外科 / 肝臓外科 / 細胞移植 / 組織再生 / 肝不全 / 肝臓 / 幹細胞 / 再生 / 骨髄 / リモデリング / ヒト細胞 / 小型肝細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The researches for the clinical application of human small hepatocyte stem cells (hu-SHSC) for cell transplantation in liver resulted as follows. (1) The hu-SHSC isolation were stable, using the step-wise collagenase perfusion method and the Percoll○R gradient centrifugation method. To identify the specificity of hu-SHSC, histochemical examinations and molecular analysis were reffered. The cytological influence under several kinds of preservation intervals in freezed condition were analysed. Finally, it has been proven that the purification and preservation of hu-SHSC were steadied. (2) The possibility of artificial control on proliferation, differentiation and promotion in hepatic regeneration were satisfied. (3) The transplantation of hu-SHSC in rodent liver was succeeded in proliferation and differentiation. (4)No characteristics concerned to tumorigenicity of SHSC has been examined, but now is ongoing. SHSC may be a candidate as the donor cell in injured liver.