Project/Area Number |
25293305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
KURODA Satoshi 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (10301904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUWAYAMA Naoya 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (30178157)
HAYAKAWA Yumiko 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教務補佐員 (30238092)
DEZAWA Mari 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50272323)
KASHIWAZAKI Daina 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (50374484)
AKIOKA Naoki 富山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70422631)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 神経再生 / 脳梗塞 / Muse細胞 / MUSE細胞 / 骨髄 / 幹細胞 / フローサイトメトリー / 細胞分化 / 細胞治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Motor function recovery in BMSC and non-Muse groups became apparent at 21 days after transplantation, but reached the plateau thereafter. In Muse group, functional recovery was not observed for up to 28 days post-transplantation, but became apparent at 35 days post-transplantation. On immunohistochemistry, only Muse cells were integrated into peri-infarct cortex and differentiate into neurons, while negligible number of BMSCs and non-Muse cells remained in the peri-infarct area at 42 days post-transplantation. This study was aimed to prove the hypothesis that Muse cells are mobilized from bone marrow into peripheral blood in patients with ischemic stroke. This study included 29 patients with ischemic stroke. The number of Muse cells robustly increased within 24 hours after the onset, compared with the controls. Multivariate analysis revealed that smoking and alcohol intake significantly affect the increase in circulating Muse cells.