Investigation of brain tumor derived exosomes; the role in tumorigeneity and therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mizoguchi Masahiro  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50380621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO KOJI  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70444784)
AMANO TOSHIYUKI  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70448413)
NAKAMIZO AKIRA  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (80529800)
秦 暢宏  独立行政法人国立病院機構九州医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (10596034)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsglioma / exosome / microRNA / 分子病理学 / バイオマーカー / 脳腫瘍 / グリオーマ / エクソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Depend on recent advances in molecular pathology of human glioma, more accurate analysis is required for novel therapies. We established more precise genetic analysis by HRM and more simple evaluation method based on gene expression. The correlation between the gene expression type and microRNA (miR-9, -10b) indicated the relevance of microRNA for the mesenchymal-proneural transition. Furthermore analysis of secretory microRNA has revealed the potential role of secretory microRNA (miR-127, -145, -31) for glioms invasion. In addition, based on the expression of serum (plasma) microRNA, we identified potential novel biomarkers (miR-4530, -4294, -4534) for glioma patients.