The analysis of potassium channel as mechanosensors in osteocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA HARUHIKO  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60402830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 秀一  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40294938)
宿南 知佐  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (60303905)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords廃用性骨萎縮 / カリウムチャネル / ノックアウトマウス / イオンチャネル / 骨萎縮 / 骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify molecular mechanisms under disuse bone atrophy, we generated the mice with ligation of ischia nerve, and analyzed gene expression profiles of the femurs, resulting in identification of Kcnmb1 and Kcnmb4. These genes are expressed in osteocytes and periosteal cells, and the expression of these genes were down regulated in disuse bone atrophy model mice. In double knockout mice of Kcnmb1 and Kcnmb4, the bone volume of these mice significantly increased. These data strongly suggest that Kcnmb1 and Kcnmb4 are involved in disuse bone atrophy.