Neurotoxicity of general anesthetics in the developing brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA TOMIEI  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, その他部局等, 教授 (40158837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 泰司  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, その他部局等, 准教授 (10505267)
神尾 陽子  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (00252445)
照井 克生  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90256074)
鈴木 康之  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (60179265)
遠藤 昌吾  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), その他部局等, その他 (60192514)
中田 隆博  常葉大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40273932)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords全身麻酔薬 / 発達期 / 神経毒性 / 自閉症 / マウス / 水素 / 母性行動 / 麻酔 / 小児 / 発達 / 脳 / ERK / ノックアウトマウス / 神経発達 / 細胞内情報伝達 / 臨界期 / ERK / セボフルラン / 行動実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In animal models, exposure to general anesthetics induces widespread increases in neuronal apoptosis in the developing brain. Subsequently, abnormalities in brain functioning are found as adulthood, long after the anesthetic exposure. Here we found that female mice that received neonatal exposure to sevoflurane in the developing period had impairments in maternal behaviors, indicating pervasive deficits in brain functioning. We also found that sevoflurane exposure in the developing period increased oxidative stress and mice co-administered of hydrogen gas as antioxidant during sevoflurane exposure did not exhibit the behavioral deficits. We also investigate whether there is an association between early childhood anesthesia exposure and the development of autistic traits in humans. However, no significant difference was found between autistic traits of male children who received anesthesia under 4 years of age and age-matched population sample.