| Project/Area Number |
25293338
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Iturou 国立遺伝学研究所, 総合遺伝研究系, 教授 (00192500)
NAKA Tetuji 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤, 健康・栄養研究所・医薬基盤研究所・免疫シグナルプロジェクト, 招へいプロジェクトリーダー (30303936)
YOSHINO Kiyoshi 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90362730)
UEDA Yutaka 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10346215)
SEKINE Masayuki 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70345502)
ADACHI Sousuke 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (50613147)
芹川 武大 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30361918)
吉田 邦彦 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (20648589)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | Translational research / microarray / genome / cancer / proteome / トランスレーショナルリサ ーチ / マイクロアレイ / ゲノム / 癌 / プロテオーム / トランスレーショナルリサーチ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our aim is to clarify the similarity of molecular characteristics in both ovarian and uterine endometrial serous carcinoma. We performed protein expression profiling on 14 cases of serous carcinomas (7 ovarian and 7 endometrial) and 18 endometrioid carcinomas (9 ovarian and 9 endometrial) using iTRAQ. Hierarchical clustering showed the similarity of protein expression profiles between ovarian and endometrial serous carcinomas. Using 45 statistically highly expressed proteins in serous carcinomas, protein ontology analysis detected two enriched terms and proteins composing each term: IMP2 and MCM2. Immunohistochemical analyses confirmed the higher expression of IMP2 and MCM2 in ovarian and endometrial serous carcinomas The knockdown of either IMP2 or MCM2 by siRNA interference significantly decreased the proliferation rate of ovarian serous carcinoma cell line. We suggest that increased IMP2 and MCM2 expression may underlie some of the rapid serous carcinoma growth observed clinically.