Development of a new drug for endometrial carcinoma targeting cycylin A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAWA Tanri  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20235493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Akihisa  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (10547095)
ASAKA Ryoichi  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00623688)
ANDO Hirofumi  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80722925)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子宮内膜癌 / サイクリンA / 分子標的薬 / 低分子化合物 / prohibitin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the number of endometrial carcinoma (EC) patients is sharply increasing in Japan, development of new therapeutic strategies is mandatory. We previously found the increased expression of cyclin A, a cell-cycle regulatory molecule, to be correlated with poor prognosis of EC patients. Therefore, we considered cyclin A to be a important therapeutic target. After screening of a library containing more than 10,000 low molecular weight compound, we found that a molecule with 300 Da (termed “X” ) had strongly suppressed the transcription of cyclin A and growth of EC xenografts on mice, suggesting “X” to be a promising lead compound. In order to improve the function of “X”, we examined the working mechanism of “X”, and found X to bind to a transcriptional factor, prohibitin. Thus, prohibitin-oriented structural modification seems to pave the way for a new drug development.