The elucidation of the role of lipid in bone resorption of inflammatory bone diseases; in particular, the exploration of the role of LOX-1 as an oxidized LDL receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
HAKEDA Yoshiyuki  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90164772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Takuya  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00316689)
OKAYASU Mari  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 特任臨床医 (10610941)
OGASAWARA Toru  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (20359623)
SAWAMURA Tatsuya  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (30243033)
ITO Junta  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40609096)
HAYASHIDA Chiyomi  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40710900)
KANEDA Toshio  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70339521)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炎症性骨破壊 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / LOX-1 / 破骨細胞形成 / 炎症性骨吸収 / 細胞融合 / RANKL産生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lectin-like oxidized LDL receptor-1 (LOX-1) was downregulated with osteoclast (OC) differentiation. LOX-1 negatively regulates OC differentiation by suppressing the cell-cell fusion of preOC. The LOX-1-deleted (LOX-1-/-) mice consistently decreased the trabecular bone mass because of elevated bone resorption. In contrast, when the calvaria was inflamed by LPS-injection, the inflammation-induced bone destruction was reduced by LOX-1 deficiency. The expression of RANKL, a trigger molecule for OC differentiation, evoked by the inflammation was abrogated in the LOX-1-/- mice. Osteoblasts (OBs), the major RANKL producers, expressed LOX-1 in response to IL-1β and PGE2. In the co-culture of LOX-1-/- OBs and wild-type OC precursors, the osteoclastogenesis induced by IL-1β and PGE2 decreased in parallel with the downregulation of RANKL expression in OBs. Thus, LOX-1 abrogation results in resistance to inflammatory bone destruction, despite promoting osteoclastogenesis in the steady state.