Development and evaluation on safety of Hybrid nano biomaterial for reconstruction for oral and maxillofacial region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA ATSURO  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20210627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASAKA Tsukasa  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (00360917)
SATO Yoshinori  東北大学, 大学院環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30374995)
YAMAMOTO Satoru  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (10344524)
TAKITA Hiroko  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (30125330)
平田 恵理  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10722019)
進藤 正信  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20162802)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUDASAKA Masako  産業技術総合研究所, ナノチューブ応用研究センター, チーム長 (70159226)
SAKAGUCHI Norihito  北海道大学, 附属エネルギー・マテリアル融合領域研究センター, 准教授 (70344489)
SHIBA Kiyotaka  癌研究所, タンパク創製研究部, 部長 (40196415)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカーボンナノホーン / カーボンナノチューブ / チタン / マクロファージ / 骨髄間質細胞 / 骨形成 / 安全性 / 泳動電着 / 生体材料 / カーボンナノマテリアル / インプラント / 生体適合性 / 表面修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of CNHs on bone formation, surface modification of CNTs and CNHs on titanium and their characteristics on bone formation, and the distribution of CNHs to internal organs used for biomaterial locally were evaluated in this study. CNHs accelerated differentiation of bone marrow cells to osteoblasts by Oncostatin M. The surface modification with CNHs and CNTs increased osteogenesis on titanium. CNHs have not been distributed in other organs on the local delivery.