Construction of a new implant recovery system by low-temperature plasma jet irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanetaka Hiroyasu  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50292222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Keiichi  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
NARUSHIMA Takayuki  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20198394)
KANEKO Toshiro  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30312599)
KAWASHITA Masakazu  東北大学, 大学院医工学研究科, 准教授 (70314234)
KUDO Tada-aki  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (50431606)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯科インプラント / プラズマ / 生体材料 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to construct dental implant recovery system in the oral cavity due to a completely new approach based on three pillars; ① powerful sterilization and infected tissue removal, ② re-activation treatment of the implant surface, ③ tissue regeneration, as a method of obtaining a functional and morphological recovery in the oral cavity without removing the dental implant with peri-implant inflammation.
As research results, by application of the latest technology of low-temperature plasma jet, the base of the dental implant recovery system to promote good tissue regeneration was constructed by carrying out the safe sterilization and surface re-activation treatment in the oral cavity for the implant which has lost its biological activity.