Development of an external sleep bruxism suppression system before its onset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIZUMORI Takahiro  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10200023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATANI Hirofumi  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (80174530)
KATO Takafumi  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (50367520)
小林 靖宜  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50448114)
稲野 眞治  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (00572835)
角谷 誠和  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50573185)
Research Collaborator TSUJISAKA Akiko
HARAKI Shingo
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 睡眠 / 歯ぎしり / 歯学 / 睡眠時ブラキシズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prevent harmful influences on teeth and jaws and unpleasant noises of sleep bruxism (teeth grinding while asleep), development of a suppression system that incorporated the phenomenon of increasing heart rate just before the onset of teeth grinding was investigated. Suppression effect has been confirmed by an experimental system with electrodes for measuring pulse rate and applying electric stiulation. In this study, the meaurement of pulse rate from outside of the body was investigated.
A wearable sensor, a mat-shaped sensor and microphones were tested, and we found unignorable delay due to noise elimination process or incapability of pulse signal extraction from noisy data source. Instant determination of pulse rate fluctuation from outside the body seemed to be difficult at the present time. Re-evaluation of electrodes with less burden on user was made, and a wireless system of pulse rate mesurement was developed.