| Project/Area Number |
25293393
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Takafumi 大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (50367520)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUMORI Takahiro 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10200023)
TANIIKE Masako 大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 教授 (30263289)
ISHIGAKI Shouichi 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40212865)
MIKAMI Akira 大阪大学, キャンパスライフ支援センター, 准教授 (60301272)
SATOU Fumihiko 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60632130)
YATANI Hirofumi 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (80174530)
YOSHIDA Atsushi 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (90201855)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 睡眠 / ブラキシズム / 咀嚼筋 / 睡眠障害 / 病態生理 / 診断 / 症型分類 / 睡眠構築 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / リズム性咀嚼筋活動 / 症型 / ポリソムノグラフィー / 咀嚼 / 脳波 / 筋電図 / PSG |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Polysomnographic evaluations in young adults showed that subjects with high frequency of rhythmic masticatory muscle activity (RMMA) had normal sleep architecture and non-RMMA with a similar frequency to those without RMMA. When respiratory events occurred, sleep stage distribution of non-RMMA rather than RMMA was modified. In middle aged patients with sleep disorders, majority of RMMA occur in light NREM sleep while the frequency and stage distribution of jaw muscle activities showed an inter-individual variability. In sleeping animals, responsiveness and rhythmogenesis of experimentally rhythmic jaw movements differed among stimulus intensity and sleep stages. These results suggest that patients with sleep bruxism can exhibit jaw muscle activities generated by distinct physiological processes in relation to the comorbid sleep disorders, which should be incorporated in the diagnosis of sleep bruxism.