Development of Chemically Defined Culture Substrate for Cell Proliferation and Differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Isao  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (40346507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAWA Masami  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 助教 (00284208)
KATO Koichi  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 教授 (50283875)
KATO Yukio  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 研究員 (10112062)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生医学 / 表面・界面物性 / 細胞・組織 / ナノ薄膜 / 表面・界面物性 / 細胞・組織 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 幹葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study of cell culture substrates requires the technology of the surface physical chemistry in addition to biology, so these progresses are slow. However this research is very important because the scaffold on which cells to live. This study was aimed precise control of proliferation and differentiation of cells, we developed a chemically defined culture substrate whose surface precisely controlled in nano-order. In particular cause of improvement of proliferation of mesenchymal stem cells on well-defined substrate, it has been suggested to be due to the maintenance of stemness.