| Project/Area Number |
25293423
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Matsumoto Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平賀 徹 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70322170)
高橋 直之 松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (90119222)
山下 照仁 松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 准教授 (90302893)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | Wnt5a / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨代謝回転 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to shorten the treatment period of orthodontic treatment, we tried to elucidate the bone turnover control mechanism by Wnt5a, a cytokine, and to develop a method for controlling alveolar bone turnover based on it. Using genetically modified mice, we analyzed the role of Wnt5a in bone resorption and formation. Wnt5a enhanced the expression of Wnt co-receptor Lrp 5/6 and promoted osteoblast differentiation by β-catenin-dependent Wnt signaling pathway. Furthermore, Wnt5a suppressed the inhibitory action of Wnt16 in osteoclast differentiation. Osteoclast-derived factors suppressed the expression of sclerostin and promoted bone formation. Thus, these studies suggested that Wnt5a promotes bone turnover in alveolar bone tissues.