Early Palliative Care-based Nursing Intervention for Oral Mucositis in Head and Neck Cancer Patients Undergoing Chemoradiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARAO HARUE  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50326302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA RYOKO  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90646788)
KOIKE MARIKO  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教 (40737516)
TAZUMI KEIKO  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師長 (80572312)
KOBAYASHI TAMAMI  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師 (50382263)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords化学放射線療法 / 頭頸部がん / 口腔粘膜炎 / がん疼痛 / 緩和ケア / 化学放射線治療 / 疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemoradiotherapy (CRT) is a key therapy in the treatment of head and neck cancer. However, CRT-related oral mucositis becomes more severe as the irradiation dose increases and thus markedly reduces patient quality of life. That is why nursing care that relieves pain is needed to prevent aggravation of the mucositis. In this study, we therefore aimed to examine the nature of nursing to relieve pain arising from CRT-related oral mucositis, based on the concept of early palliative care for pain. We extracted components for a care model by means of a fact-finding survey of patients and medical professionals and created a care model for the amelioration of pain arising from CRT-related oral mucositis.
The CRT-related mucositis pain amelioration care model clarifies the involvement of nursing itself. If this model were used from an early stage of treatment to perform nursing interventions, comprehensive relief could be achieved for various types of suffering caused by mucositis-related pain.