Development of an eye tracking-based risk anticipation and safety training model for spinal brace patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TOUME MASAYO  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20259435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGASA Miharu  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 専任講師 (70544550)
MITSUKI Sachiko  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70269778)
KINSHOU Takami  香川大学, 医学部, 講師 (00335861)
YAMAMOTO Tetsuji  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (80220482)
YAMADA Fumio  関西福祉科学大学, 教授 (50183687)
NOGUCHI Eiko  前香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (40403779)
有馬 信男  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10363194)
Research Collaborator KAWATA Yuichiro  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視線計測 / リハビリテーション看護 / 日常生活動作 / 頸椎カラー / 腰椎コルセット / アイマークレコーダー / 可視化 / 熟練看護師 / 新人看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1.We developed the theoretical framework for this training model on the basis of 91 literature references containing the keyword “eye tracking”. We designated the following variables for analysis: (1) gaze item transition table, (2) gaze time count, (3) gaze count, and (4) fixation point locus.2.Based on an interview of 9 patients wearing a neck brace and 9 patients wearing a lumbar corset, we selected the following 3 activities of daily living that patients perceived to be difficult: (1) using the toilet, (2) putting on/taking off shoes and socks, and (3) using a walking frame to avoid obstacles. 3.Eye tracking of 10 healthy adult male subjects either wearing or not wearing a neck brace or lumbar corset showed that the gaze time count was longer in subjects who wore the lumbar corset.4.Eye tracking of 4 expert nurses and 4 novice nurses performing postural changes associated with contraindicated positions showed that the expert nurses had a broader visual field.