Examining the development and effectiveness of a stroke recurrence prevention education program in convalescent rehabilitation wards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HYAKUTA TAKESHI  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30432305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 美知子  広島大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (80264977)
Research Collaborator KISHITA Shingo  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00779704)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords回復期リハビリテーション病棟 / 脳卒中 / 再発予防患者教育 / 回復期リハ病棟 / 再発予防 / 介入研究 / RCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data from a national survey were used to clarify the status of stroke recurrence prevention education in convalescent rehabilitation wards in Japan. We found that although 61.2% of facilities conduct recurrence prevention education to patients during their hospitalization, only 7.3% of facilities offer this as a program during hospitalization.
Next, comparison of pre- and post-intervention scores on the Stroke Knowledge Test and the Health Locus of Control Scale showed significant increases following the intervention. Finally, we conducted a randomized controlled trial (RCT) to evaluate the nursing staff-led recurrence prevention education program conducted from the time patients were hospitalized in the convalescent rehabilitation ward. After undergoing the intervention treatment, significantly more individuals in the intervention group were found to have developed the habit of “blood pressure measurement” at one month post-discharge, relative to the control.