Development of monitoring system for toxicities/symptoms of chemotherapy via internet-connected mobile devices in patients undergoing cancer chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
TONOSAKI AKIKO  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国立看護大学校, 教授 (20317621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松澤 智史  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20385529)
田畑 耕治  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30453814)
浅野 真誠  徳山工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (80408707)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA YUUICHIROU  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国立国際医療研究センター病院・第3呼吸器内科, 医長 (70727156)
HASHIMOTO MASANORI  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国立国際医療研究センター病院, 外科医長 (20251209)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌化学療法 / 通信システム / 有害事象 / 発症予測 / 身体活動量 / セルフケア / セルフモニタリング / 有害事象発症予測 / 発熱性好中球減少症 / 症状マネジメント / 発症予測式 / 情報通信システム / 癌 / 化学療法 / 身体組成 / 筋力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with reduced muscle mass and depressive symptoms undergoing cancer chemotherapy also tend to have a low level of physical activity. Predicting the occurrence of febrile neutropenia (FN) in patients receiving chemotherapy is important for maintaining adequate levels of physical activity and quality of life. In the present study, we identified risk factors for FN by investigating the medical histories of patients with lung, breast, or colorectal cancer undergoing chemotherapy. Next, we developed a system in which patients undergoing chemotherapy at home would self-monitor their body temperature, fatigue level, and other physical characteristics using a tablet computer. Next, they sent the data, and if the risk of FN had increased, an alert was generated. Significant increases were seen in the risk of FN among patients with a history of sepsis from chemotherapy or of granulocyte colony stimulating factor therapy.