A History of Indonesian Society in which Comfort Women Lived
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25300035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Horton William B.  早稲田大学, 付置研究所, その他 (00625262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉沢 愛子  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 名誉教授 (00203274)
山本 まゆみ  宮城大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (60709400)
後藤 乾一  早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 名誉教授 (90063750)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yamazaki Isao  佐賀大学, 芸術地域デザイン学部, 教授 (60267458)
Research Collaborator Kochi Kaoru  愛知県立大学, 多文化共生研究所, 研究員 (30345178)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慰安婦 / 日本占領期インドネシア / インドネシア社会史 / 医学史 / 日・イ外交史 / 海外日本人社会 / 第二次世界大戦 / 地方からの南方関与 / 占領下の社会史 / インドネシア軍政期人脈 / 軍政期インドネシア都市生活史 / オランダ植民地 / 第2次世界大戦 / 記憶 / 都市研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project sought to explore the social context of comfort women in Indonesia during the Japanese occupation of 1942-45, focusing in particular on urban areas. By collecting substantial source materials and examining various fields of activities within Indonesia, including a range of medical related issues, this project has begun to provide a concrete basis for understanding wartime events and experiences. The importance of the personal and professional networks involving Japanese and Indonesians has also become apparent, and a new research project has been born out of this project.
During the extended grant period (2013-2017), project members organized 2 international symposia, one international workshop, a regional symposium in Kyushu, and 3 international conference panels. Some research results have been published as separate papers, but a special volume of studies by project members and affiliated foreign researchers is being completed and will be published soon.