Food residue recycling in middle sized cities and surrounding farm lands: Social changes and sustainability of recycling in Da Nang
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25303006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Kato Takaaki  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (20293079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門上 希和夫  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (60433398)
安井 英斉  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (70515329)
二渡 了  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (60173506)
乙間 末廣  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (90124338)
Research Collaborator HOANG Hai  ダナン大学, 国際部, 代表
TRAN Van Quang  ダナン大学工科大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食品残渣 / リサイクル / 養豚 / 廃棄物分別 / 中規模都市 / ベトナム / 廃棄物再資源化 / 環境政策 / 環境技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to design a sustainable social system for recycling food residue in Asian cities. Our case study featured Da Nang city, Vietnam and investigated voluntary and commercial activities of recycling food residue for swine breeding. We conducted a waste generation survey of traditional organized bazaars and an analysis of hazardous/nutritious contents of food residue that was sampled at piggeries. This information helped us to expand the knowledge of existing studies and to understand the whole picture of food waste flows in the city. Then we compared results from our interviews to swine breeders to those obtained five year ago and estimated possible directions of future change in food residue collection in terms of quality and quantity. Preferences by future consumers for meat production methods were considered as well. Experimental environmental education that featured a candidate method for sustainable food residue recycling was conducted.