Case studies on rural road improvement and disaster prevention measures with community initiatives in Asia and the Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25303007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Makoto  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30177927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIDA Kiyoshi  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20243066)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARITA Hironari  桜花学園大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (40189212)
Research Collaborator FUKUBAYASHI Yoshinori  NPO法人道普請人
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコミュニティ組織力 / 農道 / 防災対策工 / 影響評価 / アジア太平洋州 / 開発途上国 / 生活社会基盤 / 社会経済活動 / パプアニューギニア / 東ティモール / ミャンマー / トンガ / アジア大平洋州 / コミュニティ / 適正技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The construction structure, feasible work items, and costs have been summarized through analysing the cases of rural road improvement and disaster prevention measures with community initiatives in Asia and the Pacific which were implemented under the local resource based approach. The social studies have been conducted in the project sites in Papua New Guinea and Myanmar, which found that the both communities appreciated the improvement of the access to the hospital and schools and development of the economic activities through the road works.
The comparative social analysis on the two project areas have been conducted as an attempt to grasp the relevance between the extension and adoption of the infrastructure improvement with community initiatives and social background of the sites. It was confirmed that the proposed approach for rural road improvement and disaster prevention was applicable in Africa, the Middle and South America.