Structural stability evaluation study of Bayon main tower, Angkor Thom in Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25303022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ARAYA MASATO  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (30434319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 武  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (30063770)
下田 一太  筑波大学, 芸術系, 助教 (40386719)
岩崎 好規  一般財団法人地域地盤環境研究所, その他部局等, その他 (80450899)
山田 俊亮  安田女子大学, 家政学部, 助教 (80580076)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアンコール遺跡 / バイヨン寺院 / 組積造 / 構造安全性評価 / 保存修復 / 構造工学 / カンボジア / 世界遺産 / 変位観測 / 構造補強
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted the structural engineering study mainly about building monitoring system of structural movement and structural stability assessment by Discrete dynamics. As concrete result, we obtained such as wind tunnel test using the model by 3D laser scanning data and 3D printer, horizontal loading test of dry masonry, assessment of structural stability of Bayon main tower, and assessment and monitoring of crack movement. Based on the each research result, we conducted the overall assessment about structural stability of Bayon main tower.