INTERNATIONAL COMPARATIVE STUDY ON RECOVERY PLANNING PROCESS AND ITS IMPLEMENTATION WORKS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25303023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ONODA Yasuaki  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00185654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOZAKI Yoshimitsu  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (20127369)
SATO Takeshi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (90290692)
SUKENARI Yasushi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (50382461)
HIRANO Katsuya  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究科, 准教授 (00271883)
UBAURA Michio  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20378269)
SAKAGUCHI Taiyo  仙台高等専門学校, 建築デザイン学科, 教授 (70282118)
NOMURA Shunichi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40360193)
TSUKUDA Haruka  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90636002)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 復興計画 / 計画実装 / マルチステークフォルダー / 社会資本 / 国際情報交換(ニューオリンズ) / 復興住宅 / 復興関連組織 / 再建支援 / 国際情報交換(インドネシア) / 居住環境評価 / 復興評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lesson of the reconstruction from Great East Japan Earthquake is that a bottleneck process of reconstruction would often happen at the implementation of the plan. On this study, we compared three different disaster affected areas; New Orleans, Sichuan, Jogjakarta. We uncovered the relationship between stake holders and the problem against the implementation. In New Orleans, the government tried promote reconstruction with real estate market, so around low market potential area, they could not but collaborate multi-stakeholders. In Sichuan, the government applied the counter assistant system, however, they faced a difficulty for encourage these independencies of affected areas. In Jogjakarta, the government vitalized the potential of the community with distributing the fund. To cancel the bottleneck, they cultivated the existing social resource.